Sun Chase Ent. v. Swati Ent.
[…] See 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 2802, 2804 (West 1998); see also Continental Enters., Inc. v. The American Oil Co., 808 F.2d 24, 26 (8th Cir. 1986). The Act protects a franchisee from arbitrary or discriminatory termination or non-renewal of the franchise. Bellmore v. Mobil Oil Corp., 783 F.2d 300, 304 (2d Cir. 1986). The Act's provisions also recognize a franchisor's legitimate need to terminate or not renew a franchise relationship under specified circumstances. See id. at 304, n. 2. Section 2806, the preemption clause of the PMPA, provides as follows:

(a) Termination or nonrenewal of franchise

(1) To the extent that any provision of this subchapter applies to the termination (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any franchise, or to the nonrenewal (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any franchise relationship, no State or any political subdivision thereof may adopt, enforce, or continue in effect any provision of any law or regulation (including any remedy or penalty applicable to any violation thereof) with respect to termination (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any such franchise or to the nonrenewal (or the furnishing of notification thereto) of any such franchise relationship unless such provision of such law or regulation is the same as the applicable provision of this subchapter.

. . . .

15 U.S.C.A. § 2806(a)(1) (West 1998). A conflicting state law concerning termination or nonrenewal of a motor fuel franchise is preempted by the federal statute. See Cason v. Texaco, Inc., 621 F. Supp. 1518, 1524 (M.D. La. 1985).