Sumrell v. State
[…] App.-Dallas July 19, 2005, no pet.) (not designated for publication). Here, because appellant had standby counsel at his disposal, the trial court was not required to admonish appellant on the dangers of self-representation. As a result, we resolve appellant's first issue against him. In his second issue, appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his oral motion for continuance. More specifically, appellant argues that he was not given adequate time to prepare for trial, which "violated his right to due process." Under article 29.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, "[a] criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.03 (Vernon 2006). And under article 29.08, "[a]ll motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance."