No. CV-04-0285-EFS.
[…] Commercial Office Products Co., 486 U.S. 107 (1988), because Washington has such an agency, her claim is timely. Plaintiff is correct that in Washington charges for employment discrimination may be reviewed by the WSHRC. R.C.W. § 49.60.010; (Ct. Rec. 44-3: WorkShare Agreement). However, the parties do not dispute that WSHRC does not have jurisdiction over SHMC, a non-profit religious organization. R.C.W. § 49.60.040(3). Accordingly, WSHRC does not have jurisdiction over claims involving SHMC. Therefore, this extended filing period is not applicable to Plaintiff's claim. Rather, 29 C.F.R. § 1601.13(a)(2) is applicable:
R.C.W. § 49.60.040(3) defines "employer" as including: "any person acting in the interest of any employer, directly or indirectly, who employs eight or more persons, and does not include any religious or sectarian organization not organized for private profit." SHMC provided an affidavit from Roger Chase, its Vice President/General Counsel and Assistant Secretary for Providence Health Care d/b/a SHMC, who states that SHMC is a separate Washington nonprofit corporation exempt from federal income taxes under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.