Summitwood Assoc. Phase IV v. Planning Comm.
[…] (Supplemental ROR, Item 1: Transcript, 2/17/95, p. 1). At the meeting, Commissioner Geary made a motion to deny the application. (Supplemental ROR, Item 1: Transcript, 2/17/95, p. 4). Commissioners Geary and Bucilli voted in favor of the motion to deny the application. Commissioner DeZinno voted against the motion. (Supplemental ROR, Item 1: Transcript, 2/17/95, p. 6). Notice of the denial of the application was sent to Summitwood on February 21, 1995, and was published in the newspaper as required by General Statutes § 8-28. (See ROR, Item 6: Letter from Dominick J. Caruso to Summitwood, 12/21/95).

General Statutes § 8-28 states, in part, that "[n]otice of all official actions or decisions of a planning commission, not limited to those relating to the approval or denial of subdivision plans, shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality within fifteen days after such action or decision.

Thereafter, on February 22, 1995, Summitwood's attorney wrote a letter to the Commission stating Summitwood's claim that the Commission failed to take legal action on the application because Commissioner Bucilli was not authorized to vote.