Summers v. W.Va. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Raleigh Cty. Sheriff's Dep't, No. 5:09-cv-01253, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 97245, 2010 WL 3702648, at *7 (S.D.W.Va. Sept. 16, 2010) (Berger, J.).

The Plaintiff respectfully conceded this argument and does not dispute the legal grounds upon which it rests. Accordingly, the dismissal of Defendant Summers County Sheriff's Department is appropriate.

B. Defendant Summers County Commission

Defendant County Commission argues that it is statutorily immune from the Plaintiff's battery claim. Specifically, W.Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c) provides that, unless stated otherwise, political subdivisions are not “liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by an act or omission of the political subdivision or of any of its employees in connection with a governmental or proprietary function.” The largest exception is a political subdivision's liability for damages “caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment.” W.Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c).