File No. 7021.
[…] Counsel have cited many cases dealing with residence and domicile in divorce actions. These cases, however, deal with jurisdiction for the purpose of maintaining divorce actions. The case here involves no question of jurisdiction. The only question is one of venue — the right of the defendant to change the place of trial from Cass County to Benson County because she is a resident of the latter.
Chapter 28-04, RC 1943, deals with the venue of civil actions. It specifically mentions certain types of actions and provides for the venue thereof. Divorce actions are not specifically mentioned.
Section 28-0405, then provides that:
"In all other cases, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as provided by statute, the action shall be tried in the county in which the defendant or one of the defendants resides at the time of the commencement of the action. If such county is attached to another county for judicial purposes, the action shall be tried in the latter county. If none of the defendants shall reside in the state, the action shall be tried in the county which the plaintiff shall designate in the summons."
Insofar as the case under consideration is concerned its venue is to be determined according to the above section.