Summers v. Salmon Bay Barge Line, Inc.
[…] Summer's death was a violation of OSHA regulations found at 29 C.F.R. 1918.93(d)(4). Dkt. 18, at 69-70. On May 16, 2012, OSHA issued a citation and penalty against Salmon Bay in connection with the incident. Dkt. 18, at 79-86. As is relevant here, Salmon Bay was found to have violated 29 C.F.R. 1918.93(d)(4), which provides:

(d) Entry into hazardous atmospheres. Only designated persons shall enter hazardous atmospheres, in which case the following provisions shall apply: . . . (4) To prevent inadvertent employee entry into spaces identified as having hazardous, flammable or oxygen-deficient atmospheres, appropriate warning signs or equivalent means shall be posted at all means of access to those spaces.
Dkt. 18, at 83. OSHA fined Salmon Bay $3,000 for violation of 29 C.F.R. 1918.93(d)(4). Dkt. 18, at 85.

For purposes of this motion, it is important to note that the parties contest how Mr. Summers ended up in the tank. Plaintiff contends that Mr.