Summers v. Liberty Sav. Bank
[…] See Sanghera v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 3:10-CV-2414-B, 2012 WL 555155, at *7 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 21, 2012) (citation omitted).

1. Section 392.301(a)(8)

Plaintiffs allege that Defendant violated § 392.301(a)(8) because it “sought to sell the Property at a foreclosure sale prior to giving [them] the notices required by RESPA.” (doc. 1-3 at 12.) Defendant argues that this claim fails because the summary judgment evidence establishes that Plaintiffs defaulted under the terms of the loan agreement, and it was entitled to proceed with foreclosure. (doc. 19 at 30.)

Section 392.301(a)(8) provides: “In debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ [the practice of] ... threatening to take an action prohibited by law.” Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(a)(8). Defendant provides evidence showing it had the authority to issue the foreclosure notices because it was the last assignee of record of the Deed of Trust.