Summerrow v. Welsh
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-8-131 reads: "The driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from a drive, private road, or private driveway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on the highway." Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-8-136 reads, in pertinent part:

(b) Notwithstanding any speed limit or zone in effect at the time, or right-of-way rules that may be applicable, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care by operating the vehicle at a safe speed, by maintaining a safe lookout, by keeping the vehicle under proper control and by devoting full time and attention to operating the vehicle, under the existing circumstances as necessary in order to be able to see and to avoid endangering life, limb or property and to see and avoid colliding with any other vehicle or person, or any road sign, guard rail or any fixed object either legally using or legally parked or legally placed, upon any roadway, within or beside the roadway right-of-way including, but not limited to, any adjacent