Summerford v. Covenant Transportation
[…] ("BDR") and received workers' compensation benefits from his employer's workers' compensation carrier, AIG Insurance Company ("AIG"). BDR and AIG claim a subrogated interest in any amount the plaintiff receives from the defendants herein, who were allegedly at fault for the underlying accident.

Unfortunately, the plaintiff did not comply with Nebraska law when filing this lawsuit in that the employer was not named as a party to this action. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-118 provides:

Nothing in the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act shall be construed to deny the right of an injured employee or of his or her personal representative to bring suit against such third person in his or her own name or in the name of the personal representative based upon such liability, but in such event an employer having paid or paying compensation to such employee or his or her dependents shall be made a party to the suit for the purpose of reimbursement, under the above provided right of subrogation, of any compensation paid.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-118. Neither BDR nor AIG were parties at the time of the November 13, 2004 mediation; neither attended the mediation; and the resulting settlement disposed of only those "issues in dispute between the parties." Filing 34.