Sum Chan v. The City of New York
[…] SAC ¶¶ 74, 77; Byrnes Video 2:553:02, 4:22-4:27, 5:00-5:20. A witness, Pecora, corroborated this account, stating that plaintiff and Weng “started fighting.” SAC ¶ 77; Byrnes Video 5:23-5:59; Stein Video 4:13-4:23. Moreover, officers observed a cut on Weng's neck, which Weng and the passengers attributed to plaintiff choking Weng. SAC ¶ 77; Barile Video 3:07-3:18. Based on these statements and observations, officers had sufficient information to conclude that plaintiff had committed assault and harassment in violation of New York law. See N.Y.P.L. § 120.00(1) (“A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person.”); id. § 240.26(1) (“A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person . . . [h]e or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the