Sulzer v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Plaintiff certainly gave the ALJ no indication that the ALJ should expect additional evidentiary submissions. To the contrary, Plaintiff explicitly told the ALJ that she had no additional information beyond the 130 pages she submitted just before the hearing.

An orderly decision making process requires procedures and deadlines to insure finality in the submission of evidence to the ALJ. Plaintiff disregarded those procedures and deadlines. There is no evidence that Plaintiff or her lawyer made any attempt to comply with 20 C.F.R. § 405.331(c). Plaintiff did not argue to the ALJ that there was a possibility the questionnaire, "alone or when considered with the other evidence of record, would affect the outcome of" the case. Id.