Sullivan's Stone Factory, Inc. v. State Compensation Insurance Fund
[…] Accordingly, under the standard of review applicable to a demurrer, we must conclude that the trial court erred by sustaining demurrers to the fraud and deceit causes of action.

C. Statutory Concealment Cause of Action.

Sullivan contends that it adequately stated a cause of action for concealment in violation of Insurance Code sections 330 through 339.

These sections generally prohibit concealment by either party to an insurance contract. Concealment by one party entitles the other party to rescission. (Ins. Code, § 331.)

Insurance Code section 332 provides, “Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining.”