Sullivan's Stone Factory, Inc. v. State Compensation Insurance Fund
[…] These sections generally prohibit concealment by either party to an insurance contract. Concealment by one party entitles the other party to rescission. (Ins. Code, § 331.)

Insurance Code section 332 provides, “Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining.”

However, Insurance Code section 333 provides that “[n]either party to a contract of insurance is bound to communicate information of the matters following...: [¶]... [¶] 2. Those which, in the exercise of ordinary care, the other ought to know, and of which the party has no reason to suppose him ignorant.” (Ins. Code, § 333, subd. 2.)