Sullivan's Stone Factory, Inc. v. State Compensation Insurance Fund
[…] The trial court also ruled that SCIF had no duty to disclose. Downey argued below that it, too, had no duty to disclose. It is true that, in general, nondisclosure is not actionable as fraud unless there is some legal duty to disclose. (OCM Principal Opportunities Fund, L.P. v. CIBC World Markets Corp. (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 835, 845; see Civ. Code, § 1710, subd. 3 [deceit includes “[t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it”].)

A duty of disclosure may arise from a fiduciary relationship. (Moe v. Transamerica Title Ins. Co. (1971) 21 Cal.App.3d 289, 306.) As the trial court ruled, SCIF was not in a fiduciary relationship with Sullivan. (Vu v. Prudential Property & Casualty Ins. Co.