Sullivan v. Worley Cos.
[…] However, as noted by plaintiffs herein, Worley has not pointed to any provision in the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure requiring that all putative class members agree to the venue selected by the class representatives prior to the filing of or certification of a class action, as a prerequisite to establishing numerosity. Accordingly, we find no merit to the argument that the trial court was manifestly erroneous in finding that the numerosity requirement was established.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 593 addresses proper venue for a class action, providing that "[a]n action brought on behalf of a class shall be brought in a parish of proper venue as to the defendant." (Emphasis added). In this case, the Agreement purported to select the Nineteenth Judicial District Court in East Baton Rouge Parish as the proper jurisdiction and venue for all disputes arising therefrom, and, indeed, this matter was so filed in that court by the named plaintiffs.