Sullivan v. Unum Life Insurance Company of America
[…] Plaintiff concedes that the Minnesota statute cited above has not been cited or discussed in any previous court decision, but notes that courts in other jurisdictions have applied the savings clause to other state's laws that are similar to Minn. Stat. § 62Q.107. See, e.g., McClenahan v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 621 F. Supp.2d 1135 (D. Colo. 2009); Standard Ins. Co. v. Morrison, 584 F.3d 837, 845 (9th Cir. 2009).

After reviewing the applicable law, the Court finds that Minn. Stat. § 62Q.107 does not apply here. That statute provides:

Beginning January 1, 1999, no health plan, including the coverages described in section 62A.011, subdivision 3, clauses (7) and (10), may specify a standard of review upon which a court may review denial of a claim or of any other decision made by a health plan company with respect to an enrollee. This section prohibits limiting court review to a determination of whether the health plan company's decision is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, or any other standard less favorable to the enrollee than a preponderance of the evidence.

"Health plan" is defined as "a health plan as defined in section 62A.011 . . ." Minn.