Sullivan v. Unum Life Insurance Company of America
[…] Unum Life Ins. Co. of Am., 543 F. Supp.2d 242, 256 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) (recognizing that a corporation must act through its agents, and noting no authority which limits an ERISA fiduciary to a particular agent). Here, Unum Group was an authorized agent of Unum Life Insurance Company. The record demonstrates that those handling Plaintiff's claims were acting on behalf of Unum Life Insurance Company of America. (UA-CL-LTD-001292, 001075, 001026, 001019, 001005, 000962, 000951, 000935, 000922, 000907, 000902, and 000843.)

B. Minn. Stat. § 62Q.107

Plaintiff argues that, in any event, the Policy is governed by Minnesota law, which prohibits a plan from containing language that specifies a "standard of review upon which a court may review denial of a claim or of any other decision . . ." and "prohibits limiting court review to a determination of whether the health plan company's decision is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, or any other standard less favorable to the enrollee than a preponderance of the evidence." Minn. Stat. § 62Q.107 (1998).