Sullivan v. Superintendent
[…] Petitioner claims that there was insufficient evidence to establish that he intended to cause serious physical injury to the victim.

As an initial matter, the Court notes that the arguments advanced in Petitioner's Memorandum of Law are virtually identical to those contained in the direct appeal brief. (See Mem. at pp. 20-25; Dkt. No. 15, Petitioner's Brief to Appellate Division, at 12-16). As a result, many of Petitioner's arguments are couched as "weight of the evidence" challenges.

"Weight of the evidence" claims derive from New York Criminal Procedure Law ("CPL") § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines "that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.15(5); People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490, 495 (1987). Since weight of the evidence claims are grounded in the state criminal procedure statute, they are not cognizable on habeas review.