Nos. CV95-125823, CV95-127743, CV95-124665, CV95-128536
[…] C. Mr. McSwain's liability under the Family Car Doctrine: C.G.S. § 52-182
Crystal Palomba alleges in her complaint that Mr. McSwain is liable for Sarah Scully's reckless operation of his vehicle under § 52-182, the family car doctrine. Mr. McSwain asserts in his memorandum of law and in Mr. McSwain's affidavit (¶ 6) that he may not be held vicariously liable under the family car doctrine because Sarah Scully did not share any of the relationships enumerated in § 52-182 with the defendant.
Section 52-182 states in relevant part, "[p]roof that the operator of a motor vehicle . . . was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise the presumption that such motor vehicle . . . was being operated as the family car . . . within the scope of a general authority of the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such a presumption."
This issue has not been addressed by Crystal Palomba. Rather, it is an allegation in counts four, five and six of her complaint pleaded in the disjunctive in the same paragraph where she alleges that Mr.