Nos. CV95-125823, CV95-127743, CV95-124665, CV95-128536
[…] In light of the presumption, . . . [the] affidavit does nothing more than demonstrate the existence of a factual issue which must be resolved by a jury.").
B. Mr. McSwain's Liability for Reckless Operation
Mr. McSwain also moves for summary judgment on count two of Robert Sullivan's complaint and counts five and six of Crystal Palomba's complaint on the ground that neither General Statutes § 52-183 nor the common law permit vicarious liability for punitive damages due to the operator's recklessness. Robert Sullivan counters that pursuant to General Statutes §§ 52-183 and 14-295, an automobile owner may be liable for the reckless operation of a vehicle.
General Statutes § 14-295 states in relevant part, "[i]n any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-239 or 14-240a . . ."
"At common law, there is no vicarious liability for punitive or exemplary damages." Gelormino v. Soucy, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 106827 (January 18, 1995) (West, J.). See also, Gionfriddo v.