Nos. CV95-125823, CV95-127743, CV95-124665, CV95-128536
[…] McSwain alleges in his affidavit that Sarah Scully did not operate his vehicle as an agent, servant or employee of Mr. McSwain, nor did Sarah Scully have Mr. McSwain's permission to operate his vehicle. According to Mr. McSwain, his affidavit is sufficient to rebut the General Statutes § 52-183 presumption that the operator of a motor vehicle is the agent and servant of the owner and is operating the vehicle in the course of his employment. Robert Sullivan counters that Mr. McSwain's affidavit is insufficient to rebut the agency presumption raised by § 52-183, and, therefore, his motion for summary judgment on this ground should be denied.
Section 52-183 states in relevant part, "[p]resumption of agency in any motor vehicle operation. In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."
Section 52-183 creates a presumption of agency once the plaintiff proves that the defendant is the owner of the vehicle. Anderson v. Nedovich, 19 Conn. App. 85, 89, 561 A.2d 948 (1989). Mr. McSwain does not dispute that he owned the car driven by Sarah Scully. (Affidavit of Mr.