Nos. CV95-125823, CV95-127743, CV95-124665, CV95-128536
[…] The following cases relied upon by Robert Sullivan in his memorandum of law similarly hold: Lockwood v. Gorski, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 133909 (May 6, 1994) (Mottolese, J.) Waslewski v. Robinson, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at New Britain, Docket No. 445908, 6 CONN. L. RPTR. 138 (February 11, 1992) (Byrne, J.) and Courtois v. Carr, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 393665 (December 12, 1991) (Corrigan, J.)
General Statutes § 14-154a states in relevant part, "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."
Mr. McSwain relies upon Marin v.