Sullivan v. Nimmagadda
[…] Thus, the plaintiff's argument that the tolling provision of CPLR § 205(a) applies to this case is misguided because the provision only allows for the commencement of a new action when the prior action that was dismissed was timely commenced. In this case, the prior action was not timely commenced. Further, the tolling provision does not apply to actions that were previously dismissed on the merits.

In relevant part, CPLR § 205(a) states that:

"If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination, provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period."

Generally, "when service of the new complaint is not effectuated within six months of dismissal of the original complaint, then dismissal of the new complaint is warranted as a matter of law." Silber v Stein, 287 AD2d 494 (2d Dept 2001).