Sullivan v. Nimmagadda
[…] Plaintiff argues that because the original complaint was dismissed for failure to state a cause of action, and not on the merits, the new action based on the same transaction or occurrence, falls within the purview of the six-month tolling provision and further, the time-period did not begin to run until the Appellate Division rendered its decision on November 27, 2007.:

The applicable statute of limitations for a medical malpractice claim, pursuant to CPLR § 214(a) is "two years and six months of the act, omission or failure complained of or last treatment where there is continuous treatment for the same illness, injury or condition which gave rise to the said act, omission or failure" unless the action is "based upon the discovery of a foreign object in the body of the patient," in which case "the action may be commenced within one year of the date of such discovery or of the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery."