Sullivan v. McNeil
[…] He notes that under the previous version of the statute, he would have been charged with a misdemeanor whereas, now, he was charged with a felony.
The State correctly argues that the Defendant's reliance on the Perryman decision is misplaced. The Defendant admits that he was previously designated an habitual traffic offender. The Defendant's offense date is 2003 and Perryman involved an application of the statute in 1995. In 1997, the statute was amended to what is now § 322.34(5). Section 322.34(5) provides in relevant part: "Any person whose driver's license has been revoked pursuant to s. 322.264 (habitual offender) and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license is revoked is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084." Thus, the State did not err in charging him with a felony for his latest offense.
The Defendant's argument that his prior convictions cannot be considered to designate him an habitual traffic offender also fail. In Warren v.