Sullivan v. Keough
[…] Morton v. Young, 2023 VT 29, ¶ 10, ___ Vt. ___.

The civil stalking statute requires that the trial court issue an order against stalking if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has "stalked" the plaintiff. 12 V.S.A. § 5133(d)." 'Stalk' means to engage purposefully in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that the person engaging in the conduct knows or should know would cause a reasonable person" to either "fear for his or her safety or the safety of a family member" or "suffer substantial emotional distress." Id. § 5131(6). A "course of conduct" is defined as "two or more acts over a period of time, however short, in which a person follows, monitors, surveils, threatens, or makes threats about another person, or interferes with another person's property." Id. § 5131(1)(A).

Defendant argues that the court's temporary order against stalking was unconstitutional because it issued without a hearing.