Sullivan v. Keough
[…] Id. § 5131(6). A "course of conduct" is defined as "two or more acts over a period of time, however short, in which a person follows, monitors, surveils, threatens, or makes threats about another person, or interferes with another person's property." Id. § 5131(1)(A).

Defendant argues that the court's temporary order against stalking was unconstitutional because it issued without a hearing. See 12 V.S.A. § 5134(a) (providing that where plaintiff files complaint for temporary order against stalking supported by affidavit, court may issue order "ex parte, without notice to the defendant, upon motion and findings by the court that the defendant has stalked . . . the plaintiff"). However, the temporary order is no longer in effect following the court's issuance of the final order. As a result, this challenge is moot and we cannot consider it. Paige v.