Sullivan v. Keough
[…] Miller-Jenkins v. Miller-Jenkins, 2010 VT 98, ¶ 28, 189 Vt. 518 (mem.) (providing that issues are preserved only where raised "with specificity and clarity" in manner that gives trial court fair opportunity to rule on them).

Defendant separately contends that the court should not have denied his motion to continue because, he asserts, other courts commonly grant second and third temporary orders in advance of a final hearing. He does not explain how he believes the court erred in interpreting § 5134(b) to conclude that it lacked discretion to reschedule the second hearing a second time at his request. See 12 V.S.A. § 5134(b) (providing that defendant's opportunity to contest order against stalking "shall be scheduled as soon as reasonably possible, which in no event shall be more than 14 days from the date of issuance of the [temporary] order"). Even assuming defendant was correct that the court could continue the hearing, his argument is unavailing.