Sullivan v. Ins. Co. of N. Am.
[…] (D.I. 11 at ¶¶ 51-54, 62-72) The declaratory judgment action arises from Defendants' obligations under the workers compensation insurance policy. Therefore, declaratory relief is not available against the individual claims adjuster for the same reasons that he is not individually exposed to liability for bad faith, discussed supra. Moreover, the Huffman claim is a statutory remedy. The workers compensation statute does not create a cause of action against the individual claims adjuster who did not timely respond to the Huffman demand. See 19 Del. C. § 2357 (“If default is made by the employer ... the amount may be recovered in the same manner as claims for wages”); 19 Del. C. §§ 1103(b), 1113(c) (designating the employer liable for liquidated damages and attorney's fees); Huffman, 432 A.2d at 1210-11.