1990 EDA 2020 J-A19034-21
[…] Plaintiff filed this action less than two years after the vaccination and first symptoms, well inside the Vaccine Act's three-year statute of limitations and Plaintiff would therefore be able to file a timely petition for compensation under the Vaccine Act following the dismissal of this action.
Whether the Vaccine Act requires dismissal of this action therefore turns on whether Plaintiff has asserted a claim for a vaccine-related injury. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(2)(A), (9) (requirement that claimant exhaust Vaccine Act remedy applies to actions "for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death" and "applies only to a person who has sustained a vaccine-related injury or death"). The trial court held, and Plaintiff argues that the injuries here are not vaccine-related because the negligence that she alleges does not relate to the vaccine or its components. That, however, is not the test for whether an injury is vaccine-related.