1990 EDA 2020 J-A19034-21
[…] (B) If a civil action which is barred under subparagraph (A) is filed in a State or Federal court, the court shall dismiss the action. If a petition is filed under this section with respect to the injury or death for which such civil action was brought, the date such dismissed action was filed shall, for purposes of the limitations of actions prescribed by section 300aa-16 of this title, be considered the date the petition was filed if the petition was filed within one year of the date of the dismissal of the civil action.42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(2) (emphasis added).
This exhaustion requirement applies to any "person who has sustained a vaccine-related injury or death and who is qualified to file a petition for compensation under the Program." 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(9). A person is "qualified to file a petition for compensation" and therefore subject to Section 300aa-11(a)(2)'s exhaustion requirement if the following five requirements are met: (1) the person received a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table; (2) the vaccination was in the United States; (3) the person "sustained … any illness, disability, injury, or condition set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table in association with the vaccine … and the first symptom or manifestation of the onset … occurred within the time period after vaccine administration set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table" or the person "sustained … any illness, disability, injury, or condition not set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table but which was caused by [the] vaccine;" (4) the person suffered residual effects or complications for more than six months after the vaccination; and (5) the person has not