1990 EDA 2020 J-A19034-21
[…] Complaint ¶¶11-14, 18-22, 49. Plaintiff avers that she has suffered effects from these injuries for more than six months, as she avers that her pain has continued from the date of the vaccination through the date that the complaint was filed, over a year and one-half after the vaccination. Id. ¶¶28-29, 49-51. There is no contention that Plaintiff has received any damages award or settlement for her injuries.
Indeed, dismissal of this action pursuant to Section 300aa-11(a)(2) will not bar Plaintiff from recovering under the Vaccine Act. The Vaccine Act provides that "no petition may be filed for compensation under the Program for such injury after the expiration of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation." 42 U.S.C. § 300aa- 16(a)(2). Section 300aa-11(a)(2), however, provides that if civil action is dismissed for failure to comply with the Vaccine Act's exhaustion requirement, "the date such dismissed action was filed shall … be considered the date the petition was filed if the petition was filed within one year of the date of the dismissal of the civil action." 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(2)(B).