Sullivan v. Election Bd. of Kankakee
[…] Cinkus v. Village of Stickney Municipal Officers Election Board, 228 Ill. 2d 200, 210 (2008) (electoral board's findings of fact will not be reversed unless they are against the manifest weight of the evidence). We find that the Board's determination that Arseneau had established Sullivan's ineligibility was against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 12 In the instant matter, Arseneau objected to Sullivan's nomination based upon the allegation that he was ineligible to run for public office due to an alleged indebtedness to the City. Section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Code provides:

"A person is not eligible for an elective municipal office if that person is in arrears in the payment of a tax or other indebtedness due to the municipality or has been convicted in any court located in the United States of any infamous crime, bribery, perjury, or other felony." 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(b) (West 2010).
¶ 13 In a proceeding to contest a candidate's nomination papers, the burden of proof is on the objector. Hagen v. Stone, 277 Ill. App. 3d 388, 390 (1995).