Sullivan v. City of Marysville
[…] Sullivan describes the scene, "My guests basically attacked them. They were yelling and screaming, and she was yelling and screaming at them . . . ." (Id. at 23-24.) There is simply no indication—and Mr. Sullivan makes no allegation—that the officers entered the house to obtain evidence of criminal wrongdoing. See Henderson, 305 F.3d at 1057. Moreover, the purpose of the statutes under which Ms. Brown's court order was issued is to ensure efficient administration of estates while conserving court resources. See RCW § 11.96A.070 ("The legislature hereby confirms the long standing public policy of promoting the prompt and efficient resolution of matters involving trusts and estates."); 26B Wash.