Sullivan v. Caruso Builders Belle Oak, LLC
[…] B. A Cause of Action Under Real Property § 14-117(b)(2)(i) Does Not Accrue Until the Date of Settlement.

To determine when Ms. Sullivan's claim that Caruso violated RP § 14-117(a)(3)(i) accrued, we must look to the remedial provision under which Ms. Sullivan seeks to recover, RP § 14-117(b)(2)(i), and determine when each element of the cause of action occurred. Ms. Sullivan claims that in failing to provide an accurate estimated payoff amount of the deferred water and sewer assessment, Caruso violated RP § 14-117(a)(3)(i). The statute states:

In Prince George's County, a contract for the initial sale of residential real property for which there are deferred private water and sewer assessments recorded by a covenant or declaration deferring costs for water and sewer improvements for which the purchaser may be liable shall contain a disclosure that includes:
1. The existence of the deferred private water and sewer assessments;
2. The amount of the annual assessment;
3. The approximate number of payments remaining on the assessment;
4. The amount remaining on the assessment, including interest;
5. The name and address of the person or entity most recently responsible for collection of the assessment;
6. The interest rate on the assessment;
7. The estimated payoff amount of the assessment; and
8. A statement that payoff of the assessment is allowed without prepayment penalty.
Md. Code Ann., RP § 14-117(a)(3)(i). If a seller violates this section, the statute outlines three distinct remedies to which the purchaser may be entitled:
(2) Violation of subsection (a)(3) of this section entitles the purchaser to:
(i) Recover from the seller the total amount of deferred charges the purchaser will be obligated to pay following the sale;
(ii) Recover from the seller any money actually paid by the purchaser on the deferred charge that was lost as a result of a violation of subsection (a)(3) of this section; or
(iii) If the violation is discovered before settlement, rescind the real estate contract without penalty.
Md. Code Ann., RP § 14-117(b)(2)(i)-(iii). Ms. Sullivan seeks damages under RP § 14-117(b)(2)(i) for Caruso's violation of RP § 14-117(a)(3)(i). To determine whether Ms. Sullivan's claim is time-barred, we therefore must determine at what point each of the elements of the cause of action occurred and Ms. Sullivan's claim accrued.

We begin by reading the plain language of RP § 14-117(b)(2)(i). A cause of action under this section has two elements. The first element requires a violation of RP § 14-117(a)(3)(i), which occurs when a seller makes a deficient disclosure regarding the deferred water and sewer charges in the contract for the initial sale of residential property. RP § 14-117(b)(2)(i) continues, stating that a purchaser may "[r]ecover from the seller the total amount of deferred charges the purchaser will be obligated to pay following the sale." (emphasis added). Under a plain language reading of "following the sale," it necessitates that the sale of the home must be completed before the purchaser incurs any obligation to pay the deferred water and sewer charges.