Sullivan v. Caruso Builders Belle Oak, LLC
[…] A purchaser only becomes obligated to pay water and sewer charges when they have taken possession of the property, which does not occur until the date of settlement. Therefore, the earliest date that the purchaser incurs damages, meeting all elements of a cause of action under RP § 14-117(b)(2)(i), and commencing the statute of limitations, is the date of settlement.

Although Ms. Sullivan seeks to recover damages under RP § 14-117(b)(2)(i), we will additionally discuss the alternative remedies presented in section (ii) and (iii). RP § 14-117(b)(2)(ii) allows a purchaser to "[r]ecover from the seller any money actually paid by the purchaser on the deferred charge that was lost as a result of a violation of subsection (a)(3) of this section[.]" A claim under section (ii) therefore also accrues on the date of settlement, as a purchaser cannot pay the deferred water and sewer charges until they take possession of the property and incur the obligation to pay said charges.