Case No. 07-C-1137.
[…] Cf. Burger King, 471 U.S. at 479. This history does nothing to negate the fact that Wisconsin has personal jurisdiction by virtue of defendant's distribution channel. Accordingly, defendant's motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction is denied.
I of course take no position on whether plaintiff is in fact subject to personal jurisdiction in Indiana.
III. VENUE
Defendant also moves to dismiss for improper venue pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(3). Venue in a copyright case is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a), which provides that venue lies in any district "in which the defendant or his agent resides or may be found." Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c), a defendant that is a corporation is deemed to "reside" in any judicial district in which it is subject to personal jurisdiction at the time the action is commenced.