Case No. 07-C-1137.
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(k)(1)(A); Janmark, Inc. v. Reidy, 132 F.3d 1200, 1201 (7th Cir. 1997). Thus, I must decide whether defendant is subject to personal jurisdiction under Wisconsin's long-arm statute and, if so, whether exercising jurisdiction under the statute is consistent with due process. Shepherd Invs. Int'l, Ltd. v. Verizon Commc'ns Inc., 373 F. Supp. 2d 853, 860 (E.D. Wis. 2005).
Plaintiff argues that § 801.05(4) of Wisconsin's long-arm statute confers personal jurisdiction over defendant. Section 801.05(4) provides:
(4) LOCAL INJURY; FOREIGN ACT. In any action claiming injury to person or property within this state arising out of an act or omission outside this state by the defendant, provided in addition, either:
(a) Solicitation or service activities were carried on within this state by or on behalf of the defendant; or
(b) Products, materials or things processed, serviced or manufactured by the defendant were used or consumed within this state in the ordinary course of trade.
As applied to the present case, § 801.05(4) requires: (1) alleged injury to person or property within Wisconsin (2) arising out of an act or omission of the defendant committed outside Wisconsin, and (3) at the time of the alleged injury, products, materials or things processed, serviced or manufactured by defendant were used or consumed within this state in the ordinary course of trade.
Here, all three requirements are satisfied. First, a copyright is an intangible, incorporeal right that has no situs apart from the domicile of the proprietor. 4 Melville B. Nimmer David Nimmer, Nimmer on Copyright § 12.01[C] (1963). Plaintiff is the proprietor and is domiciled in Wisconsin.