Sulion, LLC v. Polissar
[…] Following argument, the court ruled from the bench. Although the court found that Sulion had not acted unreasonably or illegally, it granted Polissar's Motion to Strike the Judgment Foreclosing the Right of Redemption. In doing so, the court expressly required Polissar to pay all amounts due to redeem the property, including $28,676.97 in taxes, by the close of business on July 29, 2016. Sulion timely appealed that judgment.

DISCUSSION

Sulion contends that, under TP § 14-845(a), a judgment in a tax foreclosure sale may only be reopened based on lack of jurisdiction or fraud. That section provides:

(a) Reopening judgments generally. - A court in the State may not reopen a judgment rendered in a tax sale foreclosure proceeding except on the ground of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the proceedings to foreclose; however, no reopening of any judgment on the ground of constructive fraud in the conduct of the proceedings to foreclose shall be entertained by any court unless an application to reopen a judgment rendered is filed within 1 year from the date of the judgment.
According to Sulion, the trial court erred when it vacated the May 9, 2016 order foreclosing Polissar's right of redemption based on "hardship," rather than lack of jurisdiction or fraud.

Polissar argues that the general revisory power granted to the trial court by Md.