Index No. 711831/2017 Motion Cal. No. 32 Motion Seq. No. 2
[…] (See also Mack v Harley, 165 A.D.3d 641 [2d Dept 2018].) The facts of this case are that Kim was wearing his seatbelt, was in the right lane with his right signal on and proceeding to make a right hand turn when Sta. Maria's vehicle turned into his vehicle in violation of VTL §1160(a). VTL §1123(a)(2) provides that a vehicle may pass another vehicle on the right "[u]pon a street or highway with unobstructed pavement not occupied by parked vehicles of sufficient width for two or more lines of moving vehicle in each direction." Sta. Maria testified that he did not see Kim and Han's vehicle prior to attempting the right turn, however, he is obligated to see that which is there to be seen. (See Meliarenne v Prisco, 9 A.D.3d 353 [2d Dept 2004].)