Index No. 711831/2017 Motion Cal. No. 32 Motion Seq. No. 2
[…] Maria's failure to see what there was to be seen, Kim and Han's vehicle, prior to Sta. Maria attempting to make a right hand turn.
The Court finds that Kim and Han have demonstrated their prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law now requiring Sta. Maria to come forward with evidence to raise a triable issue of fact. (See Friends of Animals. Inc. v Assoc. Fur Mfrs., 46 N.Y.2d 1065 [1979].) In opposition, Sta. Maria alleged that Kim was traveling on the shoulder or in the parking lane in order to bypass stopped traffic or for any other reason in violation of VTL §1131 titled "Driving on shoulder or slopes" which Sta. Maria asserted stated the following:
"Except for bicycles and those classes of vehicles required to travel on shoulders or slopes, no motor vehicle shall be drive over, across, along, or within any shoulder or slope of any state controlled-access highway except at a location specifically authorized and posted by the department of transportation. The foregoing limitation shall not prevent motor vehicles from using shoulders or slopes when directed by police officers or flag persons, nor does it prevent motor vehicles from stopping, standing, or parking on shoulders or slopes where such stopping, standing or parking is lawful."
He alleged that Kim was not operating a bicycle or class of vehicle covered by the statute and was not directed by anyone to use the shoulder. However, the statute actually reads as follows: