05-15-2024
[…] In February 2023, DSS removed the child from the care of the foster parents and sought to place him in a qualified residential treatment program. On February 7, 2023, the foster parents filed an application, inter alia, for a hearing pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 to determine whether the child should be returned to their care. DSS moved to dismiss the foster parents’ application. In an order dated February 17, 2023, the Family Court granted DSS’s motion to dismiss the application on the ground that the foster parents lacked standing to seek a hearing pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028. The foster parents appeal.
Family Court Act § 1028(a) provides that "[u]pon the application of the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of a child temporarily removed under this part …, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the child should be returned," with two exceptions not relevant here (see Matter of Elizabeth C. [Omar C.], 156 A.D.3d 193, 202, 66 N.Y.S.3d 300). Family Court Act § 1028(a) further provides that "[e]xcept for good cause shown, such hearing shall be held within three court days of the application and shall not be adjourned" (see Matter of Elizabeth C. [Omar C.], 156 A.D.3d at 202, 66 N.Y.S.3d 300).
[1, 2] The phrase "person legally responsible" "includes the child’s custodian, guardian, [or] any other person responsible for the child’s care at the relevant time" (Family Ct Act § 1012[g]).