15118-2008.
[…] Any of such bills or any portion of any of such bills as shall be disallowed upon audit shall be the personal responsibility of the treasurer and such official shall forthwith reimburse such petty cash fund in the amount of such disallowances.
Education Law Section 6306 (2) provides:
2. The board of trustees of each community college shall appoint a president for the college, subject to approval by the state university trustees, and it shall appoint or delegate to the president the appointment of other members of the staff. The staff of a community college shall consist of the professional service and the non-professional service. The professional service shall include positions requiring the performance of educational functions in agriculture, home economics, liberal and applied arts and sciences, engineering, technical skills, crafts, business education, medicine, dentistry, nursing, academic administration, library service, student activities, student personnel services, and other professions required to carry on the work of the community colleges. The non-professional service shall consists of all positions not in the professional service. The board of trustees of each community college shall adopt curricula, subject to th approval of the state university trustees, prepare a budget and, with the exception of community college regional boards of trustees, submit such budget for approval by the local legislative body or board, or other appropriate governing agency and, subject to the general supervision of the state university trustees, discharge such other duties as may be appropriate or necessary for the effective operation of the college. . .8 NYCRR § 600.2 provides:
§ 600.2 Introduction.