15118-2008.
[…] For example, the decision to prosecute a suit is a matter left to the public officer's judgment and therefore cannot be compelled (citation omitted). In contrast, when a town council is directed by statute to designate up to four newspapers having the largest circulation for the purpose of receiving city advertising, the court can compel the council to execute its statutory duty, but it may not direct the particular papers to be named" (citation omitted) (ID at 539).
Education Law Section 6304 (b) provides:
6. The local legislative body or board, or other appropriate governing agency, other than a community college regional board of trustees, shall provide the local sponsor's share of the community college operating and capital costs in conformance with such sponsor's annual budgetary appropriation, and shall direct that payment of all appropriations for maintenance of the college be made to the board of trustees of the college for expenditure by the board, subject to the terms and conditions of such appropriations appearing in such budget and to such local legislative body or board, or other appropriate governing agency, may deem proper to carry out the terms of the budget; provided that any local sponsor which, as of January first, nineteen hundred eighty-eight, provided for audit and payment of charges against the community college in the same manner as it provides for other charges against the local sponsor, may continue to do so for a period not to extend beyond September first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine.
Such local legislative body or board, or other appropriate governing agency, shall authorize the board of trustees of the college to elect a treasurer, establish a bank account or accounts in the name of the college and deposit therein moneys received or collected by the college, including moneys appropriated and paid by the local sponsor, moneys received from tuition, fees, charges, sales or products and services. And from all other sources. The board of trustees of the college shall, subject to the requirements specified in or imposed pursuant to this subdivision, authorize the treasurer to pay all proper bills and accounts of the college, including salaries and wages, from funds in its bills and accounts of the college, including salaries and wages, from funds in its custody. The treasurer shall execute a bond or official undertaking to the board of trustees of the college in such sum and with such sureties as that board shall require, the expense of which shall be a college charge.