Suffolk County Ethics Commn. v. Neppell
[…] IX, s 3, subd. D, par. (1); N.Y. Const. Article IX, Section 3(d)( 1); Municipal Home Rule Law Section 2(5), § 10 subd. 1(ii)a(1)). A local law is preempted when the state has acted in particular field and in so acting has evidenced intention to occupy entirely such field to exclusion of local law ( Hoetzer v. Erie County , 497 F. Supp. 1207). In reviewing General Municipal Law § 800 et seq., four sections have beenfound with indicate that the State did not intend to occupy the entire field to the exclusion of local law.

General Municipal Law § 811(1) (a) provides that "In a city with a population of one million or more, such local law, ordinance or resolution shall be at least as stringent in scope and substance as the provisions of section eight hundred twelve of this article."

GML § 811 (2) provides that a "governing body of a county, city, town or village having a population of less than fifty thousand may by local law or ordinance elect to be subject to the provisions of this section.