Suffolk County Ethics Commn. v. Neppell
[…] In either event, such local law, ordinance or resolution if and when adopted shall specify by name of office or by title or classificationthose municipal officers and employees and (in the case of a political subdivision or any other county, city, town or village) those local elected officials and/or those local political party officials which shall be required to complete and file such annual statement."

General Municipal Law § 811(1)(a) further provides that

"In a city with a population of one million or more, such local law, ordinance or resolution shall be at least as stringent in scope and substance as the provisions of section eight hundred twelve of this article."

General Municipal Law § 812(1)(a) provides in pertinent part that any