Suffolk County Ethics Commn. v. Neppell
[…] Opinion 97-11, view of the Office of the State Comptroller, Article 18 of the General Municipal Law (§ 800 et seq), as emended by chapter 813 of the Laws of 1987, provides for a system of annual financial disclosure by localities.

GML § 800. Definitions, provides in pertinent part at subdivision 4:

"Municipality means a county, city town, village school district. . ."

Accordingly, Suffolk County is deemed a "municipality" within the meaning of GML 5800.

GML § 806 Code of Ethics (1)(a), provides in pertinent part that the:

"governing body of each county, city, town, village and school district shall and the governing body of any other municipality may by local law, ordinance or resolution adopt a code of ethics setting forth for the guidance of its officers and employees the standards of conduct reasonably expected of them. . . . "Such codes may regulate or prescribe conduct which is not expressly prohibited by this article but may not authorize conduct otherwise prohibited."