Suffolk County Ethics Commn. v. Neppell
[…] The term chairman or leader (as defined in section 1-104 of the Election Law) is intended to refer to the person who performs the functions and duties of the chief official of a party in the city, town or village by whatever title designated." Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 810 (6)(c), the term "local political party official" is found to encompass the "city, town or village chairman or leader of a city, town or village committee or party." This definition is found to be inclusive of the Chairman of the Brookhaven Town Republican Committee, which Town is situated in the County of Suffolk.