Suffolk County Ethics Commn. v. Neppell
[…] As Chairman of the BrookhavenTown Republican Committee, defendant Neppell is an "individual" who is not an employee of the County of Suffolk and falls within the definition of public official as set forth in the foregoing Suffolk County Code. It is also clear that as Chairman of the Brookhaven Town Republican Committee, defendant Neppell is also a party officer as well as a local political party official. General Municipal Law § 811(1) provides that "such local law, ordinance or resolution, if and when adopted shall specify by name of office or by title or classification those municipal officers and employees and (in the case of a political subdivision or any other county, city, town or village) those local political party officials which shall be required to complete and file such annual statement. Suffolk County Administrative Code specifically sets forth by name of office and by title or classificationthose "local political party officials" or "public officials" required to make financial disclosure.