Suffolk County Ethics Commn. v. Neppell
[…] [Amended 3-191991 by L.L. No. 11-1991].

Article IX, § 2 of the Constitution of the State of New York restricts the power granted to local governments by providing that only laws which are "not inconsistent with the provisions of this constitution or any general law' may be enacted.

Article IX, § 3 of the Constitution of the State of New York provides that

"Rights, powers, privileges and immunities granted to local governments by this article shall be liberally construed.

Municipal Home Rule Law, Article 2, § 10(1)(i) provides that

"every local government shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law relating to its property, affairs or government. . ."