Suffolk County Ethics Commn. v. Neppell
[…] General Municipal Law $810 (6)(c) provides that the term "local political party official" shall mean:

"city, town or village chairman or leader of a city, town or village committee of a party as the term party is defined in section 1-104 of the election law, but only with respect to a city, town or village having a population of fifty thousand or more, and only if such chairman or leader received compensation or expenses, or both, from constituted committee or political committee funds, or both, during the reporting period aggregating thirty thousand dollars or more."

Election Law § 1-104(1) (5) defines the term "'party officer' as:

one who holds any party position or any party office whether by election, appointment, or otherwise."

General Municipal Law $811(1)(a) provides in pertinent part that:

"the governing body of each political subdivision. . . and the governing body of any other municipality may. . .adopt a local law, ordinance, or resolution: