Successor Agency To The Carson Redevelopment Agency v. L. A. Cnty. Second Supervisorial Dist. Consol. Oversight Bd.
[…] (Panterra GP, Inc. v. Superior Court (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 697, 713-714.)

As proposed by the Successor Agency, the actual agreement made by the parties to the Settlement Agreement was that the Successor Agency "is subject to an enforceable obligation to fund Site remediation to actual completion." The problem with this assertion is that reformation of the Settlement Agreement in the manner advanced by the Successor Agency would create a new and increased enforceable obligation for the Redevelopment Agency post June 28, 2011, in violation of section 34177.3, subdivision (a). That statute provides: "Successor agencies shall lack the authority to, and shall not, create new enforceable obligations or begin redevelopment work, except in compliance with an enforceable obligation, as defined by subdivision (d) of Section 34171, that existed prior to June 28, 2011." (§ 34177.3, subd. (a), italics added.)

The Redevelopment Agency's existing enforceable obligation prior to June 28, 2011, was its financial assistance obligation under the 2006 Agreement. (§ 34171, subd.