Successor Agency To The Carson Redevelopment Agency v. L. A. Cnty. Second Supervisorial Dist. Consol. Oversight Bd.
[…] The problem with this assertion is that reformation of the Settlement Agreement in the manner advanced by the Successor Agency would create a new and increased enforceable obligation for the Redevelopment Agency post June 28, 2011, in violation of section 34177.3, subdivision (a). That statute provides: "Successor agencies shall lack the authority to, and shall not, create new enforceable obligations or begin redevelopment work, except in compliance with an enforceable obligation, as defined by subdivision (d) of Section 34171, that existed prior to June 28, 2011." (§ 34177.3, subd. (a), italics added.)

The Redevelopment Agency's existing enforceable obligation prior to June 28, 2011, was its financial assistance obligation under the 2006 Agreement. (§ 34171, subd. (d)(1)(E) [enforceable obligation includes "[a]ny legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy"].) Whatever mistake of fact the parties to the Settlement Agreement might have had is irrelevant to determining the enforceable obligation under the 2006 Agreement.