No. 1791 C.D. 2010
[…] The Partnership described the proposed use as a "specialty hospital," a term not used in the Stroud Township Zoning Ordinance (Ordinance). While that term is not used in the Ordinance, Section 2.304 of the Ordinance states that "[u]nless otherwise specified, the term 'hospital' shall be deemed to include clinic, and any other place for the diagnosis, treatment or other care of human ailments." However, the Ordinance, in Schedule I, allows for a "medical office building/clinic" in a C-2 district by special exception. With regard to lot size, Section 5.390 makes a distinction as to the land area required for clinics and hospitals. It provides that:
Section 1 of The Public Welfare Code, Act of June 13, 1967, P.L. 31, No. 21, art. 10, as amended, 62 P.S. §1001, defines "Hospital" as "any premises, other than a mental health establishment as defined herein, operated for profit, having an organized medical staff and providing equipment and services primarily for inpatient care for two or more individuals who require definitive diagnosis and/or treatment for illness, injury or other disability or during or after pregnancy, and which also regularly makes available at least clinical laboratory services, diagnostic X-ray services and definitive clinical treatment services. The term shall include such premises providing either diagnosis or treatment, or both, for specific illnesses or conditions." --------
5.390 Health Service Centers, Hospitals and Medical Clinics (SIC-806).