finding that failure to properly secure a child in a vehicle was a result-of-conduct offense
[…] As noted above, Suarez had a duty, as A.E.'s mother or as the operator of the vehicle, to secure A.E. in the car by either a child safety seat or a seatbelt. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 151.001(a)(2); Act of May 23, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 165, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 1025, 1643 (amended 2001) (current version at Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.412(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004)). Here, Suarez was specifically found guilty of recklessly endangering A.E. by failing to properly supervise A.E. This was an omission. Under section 22.041(c), the culpable mental state applies to the result of Suarez's conduct. See Millslagle v. State, 81 S.W.3d 895, 896 n. 1 (Tex. App.-Austin 2002, pet. ref'd) ("[A]ny conduct that places a child in imminent danger is prohibited."); see also Alvarado v. State, 704 S.W.2d 36, 38-39 (Tex.Crim.App. 1985) ("The only 'element of conduct' which can be the object of all four of the culpable mental states is 'result of conduct.'"); but see Walker v. State, 95 S.W.3d 516, 521 n. 1 (Tex.