2:23-mc-03225 (NJC)
[…] As part of the DOL's authority to investigate FLSA violations, the DOL has the power to issue subpoenas requiring “attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation.” 15 U.S.C. § 49; see also 29 U.S.C. § 209 (“For the purpose of any hearing or investigation provided for in [the FLSA], the provisions of [15 U.S.C. § 49] . . . are made applicable to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Administrator [and] the Secretary of Labor . . . .”). If a party fails to comply with a DOL subpoena, the agency “may invoke the aid of any court of the United States in requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of documentary evidence.” 15 U.S.C. § 49; see also Donovan v.