Su v. Kwiat Eye & Laser Surgery, PLLC
[…] Sec'y of Lab., 88 F.3d 98, 103 (2d Cir. 1996).

“To prevail upon a Section 11(c) retaliation claim [at summary judgment], the Secretary must prove (1) the whistleblower's participation in a protected activity, (2) a subsequent adverse action by the employer against the whistleblower employee, and (3) a causal connection between the two.” Champagne Demolition, 2016 WL 3629095, at *3. As to the first element, “‘complaints to employers, if made in good faith' regarding occupational safety and health matters, are protected under OSHA.” Id. (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 1977.9(c)). Section 11(c) also protects “complaints made to State or local agencies regarding occupational safety and health conditions” as conduct protected from employer retaliation, so long as such complaints “relate to conditions at the workplace, as distinguished from complaints touching only upon general public safety and health.” 29 C.F.R. § 1977.9(b); see also Lopez v. Burris Logistics Co., 952 F.Supp.2d 396, 419 (D. Conn. 2013), on reconsideration (Sept. 23, 2013). As to the second element, an action is “materially adverse” when it would likely “dissuade or deter a reasonable worker from exercising his legal rights.”