1:23-mc-00041-TWP-KMB
[…] When a person or corporation refuses to comply with a subpoena in an FLSA investigation, the DOL can petition the Court to order compliance. See 29 U.S.C. § 209 ("[T]he provisions of [15 U.S.C. § 49] are made applicable to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of . . . the Secretary of Labor"); 15 U.S.C. § 49 (the agency "may invoke the aid of any court of the United States in requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of documentary evidence"). The subpoena will be enforced if "the inquiry is within the authority of the agency, the demand is not too indefinite[,] and the information sought is reasonably relevant." Walsh v. Alight Sols. LLC, 44 F.4th 716, 722 (7th Cir. 2022) (quoting E.E.O.C. v.