19-60606
[…] Nor does she offer any evidence that her mother is, in fact, infirm. In short, Pan has done nothing to demonstrate that her removal would cause the "exceptional and extremely unusual hardship" necessary to sustain an application for cancellation of removal. There is nothing before this court that convinces us that Pan has made a "strong showing in support" of her application such that a remand would actually change the outcome of the case.
See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1)(A)-(D) (requiring that the noncitizen's removal cause "exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to the alien's . . . parent . . . who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence").
Anwar, 116 F.3d at 144.
Pan has failed to make a strong showing of support for either of her due process arguments. They necessarily fail, and this court need not reach the question of whether a due process violation actually occurred.
B