Styles v. Ward
[…] Styles argued that the foreclosure action was barred by Maryland's three-year statute of limitations, codified in § 5-101 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (Repl. 2020), because it was filed more than three years after her initial default. The substitute trustees opposed the motion, which the circuit court denied without a hearing on the ground that it failed to state a meritorious factual or legal basis. This timely appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

Ms. Styles contends that the foreclosure action is barred by the statute of limitations. She argues that § 5-102(c)(2) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article exempts actions on a "deed of trust, mortgage, or promissory note that has been signed under seal and secures or is secured by residential property" from the 12-year statute of limitations Maryland imposes on specialties and thereby subjects such actions to the three-year limitations period in § 5-101. We recently rejected that same argument in an appeal argued on the same day and before the same panel as this one.