Styles v. Odum
[…] In addition, some of the claims initially raised in Petitioner's amended state petition were eventually abandoned in Petitioner's post-hearing brief, and thus were never decided by the state court-as required by Georgia law. See Chambers v. Thompson, 150 F.3d 1324, 1327 (11th Cir. 1998) (quoting O.C.G.A. § 9-14-51) (holding that claims not presented in state habeas proceedings are procedurally barred from review in federal court, unless the claims in question “could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended [state habeas] petition”).

The Court reviewed the Record and the Recommendation and found no clear error in the United States Magistrate Judge's finding that Petitioner's claims were not properly exhausted, and procedurally defaulted as a result.