NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “Furthermore, the City frequently carries a substantial balance in its sewer enterprise fund which indicates that its revenues far exceed the costs of operating the sewer system. [¶] By these rate increases and the City’s failure to match rates with costs, Stutrud, Bosshard, and the putative class members have paid and will continue to pay illegal and unconstitutional sewer fees.” Plaintiffs alleged that this constituted a “violation” of “article XIII D § 6(b)(1)-(4),” which constituted their first cause of action.
The pertinent language of this part of Article XIII D provides: “(b) Requirements for Existing, New or Increased Fees and Charges.
“A fee or charge shall not be extended, imposed, or increased by any agency unless it meets all of the following requirements: “(1) Revenues derived from the fee or charge shall not exceed the funds required to provide the property related service.
“(2) Revenues derived from the fee or charge shall not be used for any purpose other than that for which the fee or charge was imposed. “(3) The amount of a fee or charge imposed upon any parcel or person as an incident of property ownership shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel.
“(4) No fee or charge may be imposed for a service unless that service is actually used by, or immediately available to, the owner of the property in question. Fees or charges based on potential or future use of a service are not permitted . . . .” (Cal. Const. art., III D, § 6(b)(1)-(4).)
Plaintiffs’ second cause of action attacked the procedures attending enactment of both the 2005 and the 2007 ordinances.