Sturtz v. Iowa Dept. of Revenue
[…] The contracts were actually performed as follows. Pittsville delivered modular homes on its trucks, with its personnel, to sites in Iowa. At that point, the crane which Sturtz had at the site lifted the homes off Pittsville's trucks and lowered them onto the customer's foundation. A sale by Pittsville to Sturtz was consummated when Pittsville delivered the homes on its trucks to the site. A sale by Sturtz to the customer was consummated when the crane he had at the site lifted the homes off Pittsville's trucks and placed them on the customer's foundation. Iowa Code § 554.2401(2)(b) ("Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes the seller's performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods . . . and in particular . . . if the contract requires delivery at destination, title passes on tender there. . . ."). The Wisconsin statute is virtually the same. Wis.Stat.Ann. § 402.401(2)(b) (West 1964) (uses "his" instead of "seller's").