Sturgen v. Garland
[…] (citing 5 U.S.C. § 1214(c)(1)); Wallace, 2019 WL 4805813, at *11, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 169758, at *35 (explaining that in order for a district court to have “jurisdiction: (1) the plaintiff asserting the WPA claim must have raised it before the MSPB; (2) as part of a so-called mixed case that is, a case involving a personnel action serious enough to appeal to the MSPB, such as removal, together with discrimination claims”) (quotation marks omitted) (citing Kerr v. Jewell, 836 F.3d 1048, 1053-54 (9th Cir. 2016)).

B. Judicial Review of MSPB Decision

Under 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c), the Court must affirm the MSPB's decision as to any nondiscrimination claim unless it is “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) [was] obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” Parrott v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 519 F.3d 1328, 1334 (Fed. Cir. 2008). “Under this standard, [the Court] review[s] determinations of the Board concerning its jurisdiction de novo” but “the [f]indings of fact underlying the Board's jurisdictional decision are reviewed for substantial evidence.”