Stultz v. Stultz
[…] I. Custody

[16] Crystal first contends the trial court erred in awarding custody of A.B. to Dan and Janet as de facto custodians. Indiana Code section 31-9-2-35.5 defines "de facto custodian" as a person who has been "the primary caregiver for, and financial support of," a child who has resided with the person for at least: (1) six months if the child is less than three years old or (2) one year if the child is at least three years old. Crystal does not challenge the trial court's finding in its August 14, 2020 order that Dan and Janet are the de facto custodians of A.B.

[17] Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8 governs custody determinations and provides:

The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following:

(1) The age and sex of the child.

(2) The wishes of the child's parent or parents.

(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.

(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:

(A) the child's parent or parents;

(B) the child's sibling; and

(C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests.

(5) The child's adjustment to the child's:

(A) home;

(B) school; and

(C) community.

(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.

(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent.

(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) of this chapter.

(Emphasis added). Once a court determines a de facto custodian exists and the de facto custodian has been made a party to a custody proceeding, in addition to the best-interests factors outlined above in Section 31-17-2-8, the court shall consider these factors:

(1) The wishes of the child's de facto custodian.

(2) The extent to which the child has been cared for, nurtured, and supported by the de facto custodian.

(3) The intent of the child's parent in placing the child with the de facto custodian.