Stuller, Inc. v. Steak N Shake Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Id. at *2. Therefore, the court concluded the IFDA claim was not moot, but that damages would be limited to costs and attorney fees incurred from the date of the termination to the date of the rescission of the termination. Id. at *2.

Similarly here, Stuller seeks attorney fees and costs incurred in bringing the action. Given the reasoning in Bly, this Court concludes such damages are sufficient for Stuller to state a claim under the IFDA.

Moreover, rescission is a remedy available under the IFDA for certain violations. See 815 ILCS 705/26 ("In the case of a violation of Section 5, 6, 10, 11, or 15 of the Act, the franchisee may also sue for rescission"). Stuller seeks rescission as an alternative to damages. Therefore, dismissal is not warranted on the basis that Stuller failed to allege damages. See, e.g., RWJ Management Co., Inc. v.