Stukes v. Chertoff
[…] [Doc. 12, Ex. M-16]. On April 27, 2006, a supplemental Report of Investigation was issued regarding this allegation. [Doc. 12, Ex. M-2]. On February 28, 2007, DHS issued a Final Agency Decision [Doc. 12, Ex. H] regarding the Plaintiff's EEO complaint. Finding that the allegations made in the Plaintiff's EEO complaint were "squarely encompassed" by the allegations set forth in her August 2, 2006 Complaint filed with this Court, DHS dismissed the Plaintiff's EEO complaint pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(3).

That regulation provides that the EEOC shall dismiss a complaint "[t]hat is the basis of a pending civil action in a United States District Court in which the complainant is a party provided that at least 180 days have passed since the filing of the administrative complaint. . . ." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(3).

On March 8, 2007, the Plaintiff appealed the DHS Final Decision to the EEOC. [Doc. 12 Ex. K].