Stufft v. Saul
[…] Id. at 4.

The regulation related to the consideration of multiple impairments provides that in determining whether an individual's physical or mental impairments "are of a sufficient medical severity that such impairment or impairments could be the basis of eligibility" for benefits, the ALJ "will consider the combined effect of all . . . impairments without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would be of sufficient severity." 20 C.F.R. § 416.923. "If [the ALJ finds] a medically severe combination of impairments, the combined impact of the impairments will be considered throughout the disability determination process." Id. In Walker v. Bowen, 889 F.2d 47 (4th Cir. 1989), the court held that "the ALJ must adequately explain his or her evaluation of the combined effects of the impairments." Id. at 50.