Studious Design LLC v. Friedland
[…] On a pre-answer motion to dismiss, the court must "accept the facts alleged as true, accord plaintiff the benefit of every possible favorable inference, and determine only whether the facts as alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory" (see Leon v Martinez, 84 N.Y.2d 83, 88 [1994]).

Defendant points to New York Limited Liability Company Law § 808(a), "[a] foreign limited liability company doing business in this state without having received a certificate of authority to do business in this state may not maintain any action." Although plaintiff is a foreign entity formed in Delaware, plaintiff has not received a certificate of authority to do business and the complaint must be dismissed (see Intelligent Tech & Design, Doo v. NY Renaissance Corp., 2019 NY Slip Op 32256 [NY Sup Ct, NY Cty 2019]) (see also NYSCEF Doc. No. 9).

Plaintiff cites New York Limited Liability Company Law § 808(b), "[t]he failure of a foreign limited liability company that is doing business in this state to comply with the provisions of this chapter does not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited liability company." In any event, the failure of plaintiff to obtain a certificate may be cured prior to the resolution of the action (see Credit Suisse Int'l v. URBI, Desarrollos Urbanos, SAB de CV, 41 Misc.3d 601, 604 [NY Sup Ct, NY Cty 2013]).