Stuckey v. State
[…] Specifically, he asserts that merger is mandated under the "required evidence test" and that the crimes he committed constitute the "same offense for double jeopardy purposes." He thus concludes that his sentences for murder and armed robbery must be vacated "as lesser included offenses of the greater offense of the use of a handgun in the commission of a felony or crime of violence."

Stuckey's contention is without merit. Section 4-204 of the Criminal Law Article (formerly Article 27, §36B(d)) of the Maryland Code provides that the penalty for the use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence or felony shall be "in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony." In Whack v.