2019 CA 0445
[…] However, if the mover will not bear the burden of proof at trial on the matter that is before the court on the motion, the mover's burden does not require that all essential elements of the adverse party's claim be negated. Instead, the mover must point out an absence of factual support for one or more elements essential to the adverse party's claim, action, or defense. Thereafter, if the adverse party fails to produce factual evidence sufficient to establish the existence of a genuine issue of material fact, the mover is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. La. C.C.P. art. 966(D)(1); Alvarado , 217 So.3d at 432.
The liability of a dog owner for damages caused by his dog is governed by La. C.C. art. 2321, which states:
The owner of an animal is answerable for the damage caused by the animal. However, he is answerable for the damage only upon a showing that he knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known that his animal's behavior would cause damage, that the damage could have been prevented by the exercise of reasonable care, and that he failed to exercise such reasonable care. Nonetheless, the owner of a dog is strictly liable for damages for injuries to persons or property caused by the dog and which the owner could have prevented and which did not result from the injured person's provocation of the dog. Nothing in this Article shall preclude the court from the application of the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur in an appropriate case. [Emphasis added.]To establish a strict liability claim against a dog owner under Article 2321, the plaintiff must prove that the dog damaged his person or property, the owner could have prevented the injuries, and the injuries did not result from the injured person's provocation of the dog. Pepper v. Triplet , 03-0619 (La. 1/21/04), 864 So.2d 181, 200. To show that the owner could have prevented the injuries under Article 2321, the plaintiff must prove that the dog presented an unreasonable risk of harm. Pepper , 864 So.2d at 200; Williams v. Galofaro , 11-0487 (La.